BOOK NOW

Cookies Law

Cookies Law

LEGAL NOTICE

1. Corporate name:  CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A

2. Tax ID No. (NIF):A07819584

3. Address:CALLE ASUNCION Nº 14 C.P.: 07670

4. E-mail: LOPD@jshotels.com

5. Telephone: 9718512066.

6. Fax: 971851453 

We use first-party (own) and third-party cookies to improve our services and show you advertising that matches your preferred interests based on the evaluation of your navigation habits. If you keep on navigating, we shall consider that you accept this use. You can change the configuration or get further information here.

CORRECT USE OF THE WEBSITE:

The present terms and conditions regulate the access and the use of this website www.jshotels.com. The use of this website www.jshotels.com confers you the status of site user from the very moment that you access and start browsing this site, accessing any of its contents; from this very moment, the user expressly accepts the present general terms and conditions.

Likewise, the user accepts the specific conditions applicable to the different services offered by the company through the web www.jshotels.com.

From the moment of acceptance of these terms and conditions, the user commits to use this website and all its contents and services in accordance with the law, as well as the generally accepted rules of good practice and public order. Furthermore, the user agrees to act with the diligence corresponding to the nature of the services received through this website.

A) It is prohibited to introduce, store or distribute any information or material that infringes in any way the rules of morality and public order, or poses any harm to the fundamental rights, public liberties, honour, intimacy or image of third parties or generally contravene in-force rules and regulations.

B) It is expressly prohibited to carry out any action that may damage, render useless, render inaccessible or deteriorate this website, its contents and the services offered herein, or impede the normal use of the website by other users.

C) The user expressly undertakes not to destroy, alter, render useless or damage the data, programs or electronic documents and any other material found on this website.

D) The user commits not to introduce, store or distribute any computer program, data, virus, code, hardware or telecommunications equipment or any other electronic instrument or device that may be likely to cause damages to the web site, to any of the services linked to the same or to any of the equipments, systems or networks of the entity (or of any other user, supplier or third party in general), or that, in any other way, may be capable of causing any type of alteration to them or preventing the normal operation of the same.

E) The user commits to abstain from carrying out any publicity, promotional or other commercial activities through this portal, as well as not to use the content, particularly the information obtained through this website, to forward advertising or send messages that contain personal data of third parties.

F) It is prohibited to carry out any action that may destroy, alter, imply the use for own purposes, render useless or damage the data, information, programs or electronic documents of the entity, of its suppliers or third parties.

G) It is prohibited to carry out any action that may infringe the rights of intellectual property, industrial property or third parties’ secrets; generally it is expressly prohibited to use any content of which the user is not the holder.

H) During the use of this site or as a result of the use of this site (or of any information and services contained herein) it is prohibited for the user to make spam or perform spamming practices involving a large number of persons for the purposes of sale or other commercial purposes without this having been requested or consented to beforehand. Likewise, the user shall not send to a large number of persons messages that have not been requested or consented to beforehand, nor shall the user send chain e-mails that have not been requested or consented to, nor shall he/she use mailing lists that may be accessed through the web.

I) The entity reserves the right to carry on any type of legal action against those who violate their assumed obligations.

MODIFICATIONS:

The entity reserves the right to unilaterally modify the present terms and conditions at any time and without prior notice. In this case the publication and the communication shall be made as far in advance as possible. Likewise, the entity reserves the right to unilaterally modify the design and the configuration of the website at any time and without prior notice.

LINKS TO SITES OF THIRD PARTIES:

The present legal notice only refers to the website and contents of the entity and does not apply to the links or websites of third parties that are accessible through the website. The entity is not reliable for the contents of the websites that are accessible through the links placed on the website of the entity, nor is it reliable for any link that appears on a site that may be reached through the website of the entity.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY:

The entity is the exclusive holder of all the contents of this website, including but not limited to the graphical design, source code, logos, texts, graphs, illustrations, photos and other elements that appear on this site. Likewise, all trading names, trademarks or distinctive markings of any class contained on the website are protected by the Law on intellectual and industrial property. The holder of this website is the only entity who is entitled to exercise the rights to exploit the aforementioned intellectual property in any form, and especially the rights of reproduction, distribution and public communication. It is prohibited for the user to make any unauthorised total or partial use of the website and those contents of the site which are protected by the Law on intellectual and industrial property and belong to the holder of this site.

The entity reserves the right to carry on any type of legal action against any user that performs an action implying the reproduction, distribution, commercialisation, transformation (and in general any other form of exploiting all or part of the contents of this website), if this constitutes an infraction of the intellectual and industrial property rights of this websites’ holder.

NOTIFICATIONS:

For the purposes of these terms and conditions and for any communication that is necessary between the entity and the user, these should be sent to the e-mail address  LOPD@jshotels.com Communications between the entity and the user may be carried out on basis of the data provided by the user at the time of registry on the site. Concerning all the communications related to the use of this website and/or contracting of services offered herein, the user expressly accepts and acknowledges the use of e-mails as a valid procedure for forwarding such communications.

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION:

These general terms and conditions will be governed by the Spanish legislation, which will be applicable in all matters that are not covered in this contract concerning the interpretation, validity and execution hereof. The parties, expressly waiving the jurisdiction that may correspond to the same, submit themselves to the jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals of Palma de Mallorca for any matter derived from the interpretation or execution of the present terms and conditions.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER:

A)        The user admits and accepts that the use of THE WEBSITE www.jshotels.com, as well as the service provision and/or selling of products offered herein will be done under the exclusive risk and responsibility of the user.

B)        The entity shall not be held liable for damages and losses suffered by the user which were caused by the failure of him/her to comply with the law, morality, good practices and public order, as well as the use of the products and/or services in a non-diligent or improper way, or for illegal purposes or effects, or contrary to the contents of these general terms and conditions or any other conditions that might apply should it be the case. This comprises especially the damages and losses resulting from the performance of any of these actions: infringing intellectual and industrial property rights, infringing company secrets, honour rights, personal and family intimacy and personal image rights, infringing the rights related to the protection of childhood and youth, engaging in acts of unfair competition and illegal advertising or in acts that constitute offences or are of a pornographic nature. Neither shall the entity assume any liability deriving from the unlawfulness or lack of veracity, accuracy, reliability, appropriateness, up-to dateness or completeness of the information and contents that were not transmitted or put at the disposal of the users directly by the entity itself.

C)        The entity shall in no event be responsible for any kind of damages or losses suffered by the user that might be derived from interruptions, computer viruses, breakdowns and/or disconnections in the operational work of this electronic system or in the devices or computer equipment of the users, motivated by causes external to the entity, that prevent or delay the service provision or the navigation in the system, the functioning, availability, accessibility or continuity of the linked sites.

D)        The entity shall in no event be liable for any kind of damages that might arise due to  missing legality, reliability, usefulness, truthfulness, validity, completeness and/or authenticity of the information that appears on the linked websites. Likewise, the entity shall not be liable for the maintenance, provision or transmission of the contents existing on the linked sites.

E)         The entity shall in no event be held responsible for damages suffered by the user due to delays or obstructions in the use caused by defects or overload on the Internet or in other electronic systems.

F)         The entity shall in no event be held responsible for damages suffered by the user that could be caused by third parties as a result of unlawful interference beyond the control of this portal and that are not attributable to the entity.

 

G)        The entity shall in no event be held liable for damages suffered by the user derived from the impossibility of providing the services, selling the products and/or allowing the access due to causes not attributable to the entity, in case they were caused by the user, by third parties or by circumstances that constitute Force Majeure. Likewise, the entity shall not be liable for the non-performance, defective performance or termination, for any reason, of the contracts signed with third parties in reference to the provision of services through this portal.

H)        The entity shall in no event be held liable for damages suffered by the user that may arise due to losses and damages of whatever nature produced by the presence of viruses in the users’ computer system, electronic documents or files. Likewise, the entity shall not be liable for the presence of viruses in the services provided by third parties through the web, causing alterations in the users’ computer system, electronic documents or files.

I)          The entity shall in no event be held liable for damages and losses that may arise due to knowledge acquired by unauthorised third parties about the type of use, conditions, characteristics and circumstances in which the users access and make use of the website and the information and services contained herein. Likewise, the entity shall not be liable in case of non-compliance of the users with their obligations in matters of personal data protection.

J)         The entity shall not be held liable for the contents, services, information and generally anything that may appear on a webpage that has been accessed through a link inserted on this portal.

K)         Should any of these general terms and conditions (and/or specific conditions, if it is the case) be declared null, invalid and/or ineffective, this shall not affect the validity or effectiveness of the other clauses that shall continue to be binding between the parties. In the event of the waiver by any of the parties to demand the compliance at a given time of any of the general terms and conditions (and specific conditions, if it is the case) stipulated herein, shall not imply a general waiver to comply with the other conditions, nor shall it create an acquired right for the other party.

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION:

These general terms and conditions will be governed by the Spanish legislation, which will be applicable in all matters that are not covered in this contract concerning the interpretation, validity and execution hereof. The parties, expressly waiving the jurisdiction that may correspond to the same, submit themselves to the jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals of Palma de Mallorca for any matter derived from the interpretation or execution of the present terms and conditions.

PRIVACY POLICY, NATURAL PERSONS

1. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1.1 - For the purposes referred to in the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on personal data protection, the company CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A informs the user/client about the existence of a file containing personal data. Based on the information collected through this website, the before mentioned file was created by and for the company CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A, under its own responsibility, for the purpose of giving information and providing the services offered by this website. This file is registered in the General Register of the Data Protection Agency.

1.2 The client expressly accepts that any data obtained while using the website, or which has been provided through filling out any forms that are contained therein, as well as any data resulting from any possible commercial relationship, may be included in an automated personal data file of the type described in section 1.1.  During the process of data collection and on all pages of this website where personal data is asked for, the client will be informed with the help of a hyperlink or an explicit mention in the form itself about the compulsory or optional character of the recollection of such data. Every client that decides to register on the website of our company will be asked for those data that are necessary to fulfil the purposes of this company.

1.3 With respect to the data collected in the manner provided in the preceding paragraph, the client may exercise his rights according to the Organic Law 15/1999 on personal data protection, and in particular his right to access, rectify, cancel and object to such data. Likewise, he may withdraw his consent for the transfer of the collected data or the treatment of these data for any of the uses described above. Any client may exercise his rights referred to in the previous paragraph with the help of a cancellation request form that has to be requested from us by e-mail. The written and signed form together with a copy of the client’s identity document shall be sent by postal mail to the following address:  company CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A with corporate address in CALLE ASUNCION Nº 14 C.P..: 07670 PORTO COLOM

1.4 The company CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A informs hereby its clients that if a CLIENT wishes to register at the website www.jshotels.com, he will be asked for a series of data that must necessarily be filled in, as it is described above. If the client fails to submit the obligatory information, than the registration on the website www.jshotels.com will not be effective. It shall be the obligation of any client to ensure that the submitted information is accurate and up-to-date.

1.5 THE CLIENT accepts hereby that the company CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A may activate cookies and use IP tracking for the purpose of obtaining information for statistical purposes.

1.6 With regard to the personal data collected in the above mentioned file, the company CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A commits to respect the confidentiality of these data and to use them in accordance with the purpose of the file. Likewise, it commits to comply with its obligation to safeguard these data and to take all measures to prevent the alteration, loss, unauthorized access or treatment of the data, in accordance with the regulations set forth in the Royal Decree 1720/2007, which approves the implementation of the regulations of the LOPD.

1.7 The personal data received from the client will be processed, computerised and included into the automated files of the company CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A, who is the owner and responsable of these files. According to the in-force regulations, the before mentioned files are duly registered at the General Registry of the Data Protection Agency. In the registration forms where data of a personal nature is collected, the different fields which must be completed in order to give effect to the corresponding registration will be duly identified. Except for those fields where it is stated otherwise, the answers to the questions on personal data are voluntary, failure to do so having no influence on the quality or quantity of the corresponding services offered to the client (unless indicated otherwise).

1.8 The automated processing of all personal data collected as a result of the application, use, hiring of any product, service, transaction or operation made through this website (including for these effects also the data provided by the clients for advertising purposes) mainly aims at maintaining the contractual relationship in case such a relationship has been established between the client and the owner of this website.

 1.9 The client may exercise his rights according to the Organic Law 15/1999, in particular his right to access, rectify, cancel and object to such data, where applicable. This may be done by sending in a request letter via traditional post or e-mail. The written and signed form together with a copy of the client’s identity document shall be sent by postal mail to the following address: CALLE ASUNCION Nº 14 C.P..: 07670 PORTO COLOM, Islas Baleares. If the client wishes to exercise his above described right per e-mail, the same information has to be filled out and sent to the following e-mail address together with a copy of the client’s identity document: LOPD@jshotels.com

1.10 The private user accepts hereby that the website www.jshotels.com may use cookies. All of which is in accordance with the provisions set forth in article 22.2 of the Law 34/2002 from July 11 on services of the information society and e-commerce (modified by article 4 of the Royal Decree-Law 13/2012 in its new drafting) that regulates the use of cookies.

1.11 If the client decides to submit his personal data, these will be processed, computerised and included into the automated files of the company CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A, who is the owner and responsable of these files. According to the in-force regulations, the before mentioned files are duly registered at the General Registry of the Data Protection Agency.

In the registration forms where data of a personal nature is collected, the different fields which must be completed in order to give effect to the corresponding registration will be duly identified. Except for those fields where it is stated otherwise, the answers to the questions on personal data are voluntary, failure to do so having no influence on the quality or quantity of the corresponding services offered to the client (unless indicated otherwise).

1.12 The automated processing of all personal data collected as a result of the application, use, hiring of any product, service, transaction or operation made through this website (including for these effects also the data provided by the clients for advertising purposes) mainly aims at maintaining the contractual relationship in case such a relationship has been established between the client and the owner of this website.

1.13 The collected personal data will also be used to handle, manage, provide, expand and improve the services offered to our clients:

- In case of a subscription to the newsletter distribution list, the client’s personal data will be used for the sole purpose of managing the delivery of the newsletter.

- In case of authorising the reception of promotional information about our services and products, your personal data will be used for the sole purpose of sending the promotional information by traditional or electronic means. In the case of the electronic e-mail addresses or the website contact form, the data that you provide to us per e-mail or through the form will be used exclusively to respond to the queries that you convey to us by these means.

All of which is in accordance with the provisions set forth in article 22.1 and 22.2 of the Law 34/2002 from July 11 on services of the information society and e-commerce (modified by article 4 of the Royal Decree-Law 13/2012 in its new drafting).

1.14 The entity guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data. Notwithstanding this, the entity will submit to the competent public authorities any personal data or other information in its possession or accessible through its systems which may be required in compliance with legal provisions and regulations applicable to the case.  Even after the relationship established through the website has terminated, personal data may be kept in the files owned by CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A exclusively for the purposes indicated above and, in any case, within the legally established time limits for putting the collected personal data at the disposal of the administrative or judicial authorities.

COOKIES POLICY

In accordance with the provisions set forth in article 22.2 of the Law 34/2002 from July 11 on services of the information society and e-commerce (LSSI), the entity CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A, with tax ID No. (CIF/NIF) A07819584, holder/administrator of the website www.jshotels.com, with registered address in CALLE ASUNCION Nº 14 C.P..: 07670 PORTO COLOM and e-mail address LOPD@jshotels.com, the entity expressly informs the user that this website www.jshotels.com uses first-party and third-party cookies to enhance user’s interaction experience and the way services are received on this site. When browsing or using our services the user expressly accepts our use of cookies. Notwithstanding that, the user has the possibility to block and eliminate the cookies by selecting the corresponding option on the browser that is being used. If the user blocks the use of cookies in his/her browser, this may have the consequence that some of the services and functionalities of the website will not be available.

A) First-party (own) cookies: These are cookies that are sent to the terminal equipment of the user from an equipment or domain managed by the administrator, i.e. from where the services requested by the user are provided.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file which is downloaded from a website and which certain webs send to the browser of the user. These files are than stored in the user’s terminal equipment, which may be a personal computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc. These files allow the website to remember information about the user’s visit, such as language and his/her preferred options. This enables the website to recover information about browsing from the user’s equipment in order to ease subsequent visits and make the website more useful for the user by customising its content.

How are cookies being used?

When browsing on this website users accept cookies to be installed in their terminal, which allows us to obtain the following information:

 

•          Statistical information about the web use.

•          User’s login in order to keep the web session active.

•          Preferred web format when browsing from mobile devices.

•          Last searches performed when using the services offered on the website, as well as data about the personalisation of these services.

•          Information about advertisements shown to the user.

•          Information about surveys the user has completed.

•          Data about the connection to social networks (for users who access using their Facebook or Twitter account).

Types of cookies used

1-This website uses both temporary session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies only store data while users access the website, whereas persistent cookies store data in the terminal equipment in order to be accessed and used in more than one session. They are used to store information that is useful for providing the service requested by the user at a single occasion.

Depending on the purpose of processing the data obtained through cookies, the website can use:

Technical cookies:

2-Technical cookies: These cookies enable the user to browse a website, platform or application and make use of the different options or services offered thereon; these types of cookies may be used for example to control traffic and data communication, identify the session, grant access to restricted areas, remember items in an order, make the purchase of an order, fill out a registration or request form to participate in an event, apply security features while browsing, store content in order to disseminate video or sound files or share content through social network platforms.

Customisation cookies:

3-Customisation cookies: These cookies enable the user to access and receive the offered services based on some general predefined features which are configured on the user’s device according to a set of specific criteria such as language, type of browser used to access the services, geographical location of the terminal and regional configuration from where the services are accessed, etc.

Advertising cookies:

4-Advertising cookies: These cookies enable the management, as efficiently as possible, of advertising spaces (if these are offered) that were included by the administrator to the website, application or platform from where the user is receiving the services he/she requested; said management is being carried out based on different criteria such as edited content or frequency of the advertisements shown on the site.

Behavioural advertising cookies:

5-Behavioural advertising cookies: These cookies enable the management, as efficiently as possible, of the advertising spaces (if these are offered) that were included by the administrator to the website, application or platform from where the user is receiving the services he/she requested. These cookies store information about the user’s behaviour obtained though on-going observation of his/her browsing habits, which enables the development of a specific profile and makes it possible to show targeted advertising.

Statistical analysis cookies:

6-Statistical analysis cookies: These cookies allow tracking and analysis of the behaviour of users on the websites they browse. Information stored through these types of cookies is used to observe and measure the activity in websites, applications or platforms, as well as to produce browsing profiles of their users, all this being done in order to improve the services offered on basis of the data obtained from the user’s activity.

Third-party cookies:

1- Third-party cookies: These are cookies that are sent to the terminal equipment of the user from an equipment or domain that is not managed by the administrator of the website, but by another entity who is processing the data obtained through the cookies. On some websites it is possible to install third-party cookies which make it possible to manage and improve the provided services, for example statistical services by Google Analytics or Comscore.

On this website the entity uses the following cookies which are described below:

Third-party cookies.  Google Analytics Cookies

This site uses the Google Analytics service, which is provided by Google, Inc., with headquarters in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google").

Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse the use of a website. The data generated by the cookie regarding your activities (including your IP) will be sent and stored directly in Google's server in the US. Google will use this data to our benefit in order to make reports of a user's activity on our website and providing other services related to the website activity and internet use. Google may transfer this data to third parties when this is required by the law, or when those third parties process this data for Google. Google shall not link your IP address to any other data at their disposal.

If you wish, you may block the use of cookies in the configuration section of your browser. If you do so, however, you may not benefit from the full functionality of this website. By using this site, you agree to the treatment of your data by Google as mentioned above.

Name of cookies:
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmv
_utmz

How to manage cookies in your browser?

Users have the possibility to allow, block or delete cookies installed in their equipment by means of configuring the settings of the browser installed in their terminal:

How to manage cookies on PCs

If you would like to allow the use of cookies on our website, please follow these instructions:

Google Chrome

1. When you open the browser, go to 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Options' tab.

2. Within 'Options' click 'Privacy'.

3. Select 'Allow the use of cookies'.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

1. When you open the browser, go to 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Options' tab.

2. Ensure that your 'Privacy' security level is set to medium or below.

3. If the Internet settings are not set to medium level than the cookies will be blocked.

Mozilla Firefox

1. When you open the browser, go to 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Options' tab.

2. Select the 'Privacy' icon.

3. Click 'Cookies' and select 'Allow sites to set cookies'.

Safari

1. When you open the browser, go to 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Options' tab.

2. Click the 'Security' tab and revise if the option 'Block third-party and advertising cookies' is selected or not.

3. Click 'Save'.

Installation of cookies on Macs

If you are using a Mac and would like to allow the access of our cookies to your computer, please follow these instructions:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 for Mac OS X

1. Go to 'Explorer' and select 'Preferences' on the navigation bar.

2. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' just below 'Receiving files'.

3. Select the 'Never ask' option.

Safari for Mac OS X

1. Go to 'Safari' and select 'Preferences' on the navigation bar.

2. Click the 'Security' tab and select the option 'Allow cookies'.

3. Select the option 'Only from site you navigate to'.

Mozilla and Netscape for Mac OS X

1. Click on 'Mozilla' or 'Netscape' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option.

2. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' just below 'Privacy and Security'.

3. Select 'Enable cookies for the originating web site only'.

Opera

1. Click on 'Menu' at the top of your 'Opera' browser window and select 'Settings' on the navigation bar.

2. Select 'Preferences' and click the 'Advanced' tab.

3. Select the 'Accept cookies' option. If you block the use of cookies in your browser, this may have the consequence that some of the services and functionalities of the website will not be available.

In order to get a more precise control on privacy, in some browsers specific rules can be set to manage cookies for determined websites. This means that cookies can be deactivated in all sites except for those that the user trusts.

The Website www.jshotels.com belongs to CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A. and complies with the requirements according to Spanish Law 34/2002, of July 11th, on the Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, as well as with the Royal Decree-Act 13/2012, of March 30th, as well as the reporting obligation towards the user stated in the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13th, on Personal Data Protection.

Identification data:

Name: CAPE COLOM HOTEL S.A
VAT number: A07819584
Address: CALLE ASUNCION Nº 14 C.P.: 07670
City: Porto Colom, Baleares, España
Telephone: (+34) 971 85 12 06
Fax: (+34) 971 85 14 53
Email: LOPD@jshotels.com
URL: www.jshotels.com